On 5-13 August, working groups of the joint Uzbek-Kyrgyz intergovernmental commission for delimitation and demarcation of the state border held regular negotiations in the city of Namangan.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the planned construction and improvement projects on the basis of the master plan of Almalyk.
On August 11, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in the city of Almalyk. A solemn ceremony devoted to the beginning of activity on the investment project "The second stage of Almalyk mining and metallurgical combine" was held.
On 11 August, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the head of the UN Regional centre for preventive diplomacy in Central Asia (UNRCCA), Petko Draganov, who arrived in Tashkent to participate in the international conference "Central Asia Ц the main priority of foreign policy of Uzbekistan".
For three days, emergency workers have been fighting a fires that threatens Bolivia's Tunari National Park in the foothills of the Andes mountains, surrounding the picturesque central Bolivian city of Cochabamba.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent a letter to the Chairman of the People's Republic of China XI Jinping in connection with the earthquake in Sichuan province and the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous region that caused numerous human casualties and considerable destruction.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved a Decree "On improvement of activities of the Ministry of national education of the Republic of Uzbekistan".