The SCO Council of National Coordinators held its regular meeting on August 22-25, in the city of Yangzhou (Jiangsu province, PRC), according to the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan.
On August 24, Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received the President of the Congress of Bukharian Jews of USA and Canada Boris Kandov.
The decree of the President of Uzbekistan dated 23 August 2017 approved Programme for development of chemical industry in 2017-2021.
Ulugbek Rozukulov appointed Director General of NAC "Uzbekistan Airways".
Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation has gained wide scale. The state visit of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev in Russia in April 2017 contributed to rising bilateral relations in all areas to a new level, intensified mutual contacts.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted Decree "On measures for further implementation of modern energy-efficient and energy-saving technologies."
The Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan has opened its eleventh plenary session today in Tashkent.
On August 23, the delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, headed by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with Minister of state for trade and industry of the Republic of India, Nirmali Seetharaman.
On 22 August, Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Vice-President of the Republic of India Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu.
In accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 23, 2017, Nodir Otajonov was approved for the position of Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Chairman of the Board of JSC "Uzagromashservis" Ч head of complex on the issues of the development of foreign trade, export potential, engineering, automotive and electrical industry, standardization of products.