The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed a Decree "On priority measures to ensure the accelerated socio-economic development of regions". The document aims at the unconditional implementation of adopted regulations and development programmes.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed another important document - the Decree "On the establishment of the Public Fund for the support of creative people of Uzbekistan "Ilkhom".
The President of Uzbekistan on August 9 signed a Decree "On approval of international treaties". The document approved signed on 8 February 2017 in al-Kuwait:
The Foreign Ministry held a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India Vinod Kumar.
Abdusaid Kuchimov appointed the new Director General of the National information agency of Uzbekistan (UzA).
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 8, Abdukhamid Karimov was appointed Director-General of the Uzbek Agency of standardization, metrology and certification.
In accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 8, Aktam Haitov was appointed Minister of employment and labor relations.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent his condolences to President of Vietnam Tran Dai Quang in connection with the flooding in the North of the country, which led to numerous human casualties and destruction.
On 11 August, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the participation of the Information-Analytical Center of International Relations, UNDP headquarters and the office of the OSCE project co-ordinator will hold an international conference "Central Asia Ц the main priority of foreign policy of Uzbekistan". The event will take place in Tashkent.
President receives AIIB President   09.08.2017 15:11:20
On August 8, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the President of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank Jin Liqun, who arrived in our country on a working visit.