The signing ceremony of Memorandum on Mutual Understanding took place between the Governments of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Belorussia on further joint measures towards joining the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Agreement on Free Trade Zone by October 18, 2011.
January 10, 2013, Ministry of Foreign affairs of Uzbekistan hosted reception of re-appointed Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Muhammad Sodiq Daudzay. The Ambassador handed over the copy of credentials.
On January 9, 2013 the Ministry of Foreign affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan held meeting with the delegation led by the director of German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation Dirk Mirrow, which is visiting now our country.
On 8th January 2013, Ministry of Foreign affairs of Uzbekistan held meeting with the new director of Executive Committee of the Regional anti-terrorism structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization Zhang Sinfen who is appointed for three year term according to the decision of Council of Heads of SCO member-states.
On December 21, 2012 the newly appointed Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation, Ambassador Yuri Sherk was accepted at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Namangan starts construction of small industrial zone "Orzu"