On January 9, 2013 the Ministry of Foreign affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan held meeting with the delegation led by the director of German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation Dirk Mirrow, which is visiting now our country.
On 8th January 2013, Ministry of Foreign affairs of Uzbekistan held meeting with the new director of Executive Committee of the Regional anti-terrorism structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization Zhang Sinfen who is appointed for three year term according to the decision of Council of Heads of SCO member-states.
On December 21, 2012 the newly appointed Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation, Ambassador Yuri Sherk was accepted at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov met with Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan Serik Akhmetov at the Oqsaroy on December 21.
On December 19, 2012 the President of Uzbekistan signed a Law "On introduction of changes and amendments to the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan", "On elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan" and "On the elections to the regional, district and city Kengashes (counciles) of people's deputies" in connection with the further provision of freedom of choice and the development of electoral law".