The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev received the World Bank Vice-President for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller, who arrived in our country on a working visit.
On January 20-21, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev visited the Republic of Karakalpakstan to get acquainted with ongoing social and economic reforms in the field of construction and improvement work for the sake of further improving the level and quality of people's life.
MFA Collegium holds enlarged meeting   22.01.2017 10:35:43
The Collegium of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan held an enlarged session on January 21.
President visits Karakalpakstan   21.01.2017 13:20:16
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev travelled to Karakalpakstan on January 20, to learn about socio-economic reforms and efforts to promote wellbeing and the dialogue with the people.
17 January 1992 marked the date when Uzbekistan and Vietnam signed a Joint communique on establishing diplomatic relations. Today, the two friendly countries are celebrating a quarter century of fruitful relations with a special solemnity, IA "Jahon" said.
The Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan removed Legislative Chamber Deputy Bibisanem Tadjibaevna Temirkhanova from office at its 13 January session, chaired by Commission Chairman M. Abdusalomov.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev sent a condolence letter to the President of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan in connection with the death of the representatives of UAE humanitarian mission in Kandahar, Afghanistan.
On 10 January, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed a Resolution "On measures on further improving system of public transport services and passenger bus services in towns and villages".
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev signed the Law "On the procedure of serving administrative arrest" on 9 January.
On January 9-10, Uzbekistan's foreign ministry will hold the first round of Uzbek-Afghan political consultations.
Spain's leading analytic center Barcelona Center for International Affairs has published the list of 40 key people of international life in 2016 which includes the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and recently elected President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev.
Uzbekistan exporters sign contracts worth $10m.