On August 23, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the First Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Igor Shuvalov, who arrived in our country on a working visit.
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on tourism development and the Democratic party of Uzbekistan "Milly Tiklanish" on 5 September signed a Memorandum of cooperation.
Working groups of governmental delegations of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kyrgyzstan held a number of meetings in Bishkek and Tashkent on issues of delimitation and demarcation of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz State border.
Turkmenistan held its twenty-second meeting of the Mejlis of the fifth convocation, during which its participants approved a number of laws and normative-legal acts.
The President of the United States Donald Trump congratulated President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and the people of Uzbekistan on 26-th anniversary of independence of the country:
Uzbekistan handed over its presidency in the Islamic Cooperation Organization to Côte D'ivoire. A ceremony devoted to this was held last week at the UN headquarters. Uzbekistan's Permanent representative held a briefing on the topic: "Mahalla is a unique civil society institution in Uzbekistan", UN news center said.
The UNWTO Secretary-General Taleb Rifai on August 26 met with Chairman of the State Committee on tourism development Aziz Abduhakimov. During negotiations, the parties discussed possible directions of bilateral cooperation.
On August 28, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference, dedicated to the results of ongoing reforms in the Armed Forces of our country and the execution of urgent tasks in this direction was held in Samarkand.
On August 28, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Shavkat Mirziyoyev observed the operational and tactical exercises conducted at "Kattakurgon" training ground in accordance with the combat training plan for the troops of the Southwest Special Military District.
The Minister of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan Major-General Abdusalom Azizov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the USA in our country Pamela Spratlen.
On August 26, Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Chairman of the Executive Committee Ц Executive Secretary of the Commonwealth of Independent States Sergei Lebedev, who arrived in our country to participate in international events in Samarkand - the conference "Central Asian Renaissance in the history of world civilization" and the music festival "Sharq Taronalari".
21 October - the Day of adoption of the Law "About state language"
Vitaliy Denisov: We plan to take the top place in the group
Meet FUTBOL TV channel!