The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev and the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev held talks with participation of official delegations of the two countries in expanded format.
During today's plenary session, the senators have heard the report of the Chairman of the Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the activities of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2016.
President Shavkat Mirziyoev arrived today in Navoi region, to inspect the ongoing creative work, the process of reforms, major projects.
On the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Poland, President of Poland Andrzej Duda on behalf of the people of his country, and himself personally sent a congratulatory message to President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
On 28-29 March, Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov will pay an official visit to the French Republic, the press service of the Foreign Ministry said.
Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received on 27 March Mikhail Shvidko, Russian President's Special Culture Representative and Co-Chair of CIS Interstate Humanitarian Cooperation Fund (IHCF).
Uzbekistan's foreign ministry delegation to Delhi held talks on 23-25 March with India's Foreign Minister Mubashir Javed Akbar, Commerce and Industry Secretary Rita Teaotia, President of India-CIS Chamber of Commerce and Industry Rajan Madhu, ASSOCHAM President Sandeep Jajodia, and Director General of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry Ambika Sharma.
Uzbekistan's Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received on 24 March Saudi Arabia's Ambassador Abdurahman bin Abdulla ash-Shae, who ends his mission in the country.
Celebrating 25 years of diplomatic relations, Israel's President Reuven Rivlin sent President Shavkat Mirziyoyev a congratulatory note saying, "Israel is glad and proud of the good relations our countries have established over the past 25 years. Israel sees the friendly country of Uzbekistan as an important partner for fruitful cooperation in a number of areas, which, I think, bring mutual benefit and satisfaction to our countries."
On 23 March, Delhi held the thirteenth round of the political consultations between the ministries of foreign affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of India.
The Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis hosted a seminar on "Implementing the Action Strategy: Improving Legislation regarding Mass Media Activities" on March 22.